"Road to the RNA World: Intersections of Theory and Experiment"
9. - 11.6.2005

 


Registration:

June 8, 2005 19:00 Hotel "Garni", Gerichtsweg 12, 04103 Leipzig
June 9, 2005 9:00 University Leipzig, Bioinformatics, Härtelstrasse 16-18, 04107 Leipzig, lecture hall, 3rd floor

Program:

The Workshop takes place in the lecture hall, 3rd floor
Poster session will be in 1st floor
       pdf-Version

June 9, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

  9:30 - 9:40

Peter F. Stadler

Welcome

 

 

 

  9:40 - 10:25

Matthias Görlach

Structure-function relationship in RNA tetraloops: an old chap in new garb

 

 

 

10:25 - 11:10

Gerhard Steger

A Computational Approach To Search For Non-coding RNAs In Large Genomic Data

 

 

 

10:10 - 11:30

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

11:30 - 12:15

Utz Fischer

Ribonucleoprotein particles in disease and development

 

11:45 - 12:30

Rolf Backofen

Investigation of RNA Sequence Structure Properties

 

 

 

13:00 - 14.30

Lunch

 

 

 

 

14:30 - 15:15

Catherine Florentz

Subtle adaptation of a human mitochondrial aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase in response to severe cognate tRNA degeneracy

 

15:15 - 16:00

Andre Schneider

tRNAs in Trypanosoma brucei: mitochondrial import and role in organellar translation

 

16:00 -17:00

Coffee break and Poster Session

 

 

 

17:00 - 17:45

Knud Nierhaus

Three layers of a regulatory cascade in bacteria

 

17:45 - 18:30

Jan Gorodkin

Mutual search for conserved RNA structure between two sequences with low sequence similarity

 

June 10, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

  9:30 - 10:30

Alexander Hüttenhofer

The brave new world of non-protein-coding RNAs: identification and function

 

10:30 - 10:50

Christina Kyriakopoulou

What the European Commission is funding in the field of Life Sciences and the RNA research?

 

 

 

10:50 - 11:15

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

11:15 - 12:00

Ivo Hofacker

From consensus structure prediction to RNA gene-finding

 

12:00 - 12:45

Bernd-Joachim Benecke

Structural and phylogenetic aspects of small stable RNA molecules synthesized by RNA polymerase III

 

 

 

12:45 - 14:30

Lunch

 

 

 

 

14:30 - 15:15

Roland Hartmann

RNase P - mechanistic studies of a natural ribozyme

 

15:15 - 16:00

Fabirce Jossinet

Sequence to Structure (S2S): display, manipulate and interconnect RNA data from sequence to structure

 

16:00 -17:00

Coffee break and Poster Session

 

 

 

17:00 - 17:45

Wolfgang Nellen

Three Sides of a Coin: The RNAi Machinery in Transcriptional and Posttranscriptional Gene Silencing

 

17:15 - 18:30

Kay Nieselt

Natural Antisense Transcripts in Eukaryotes: an intra- and interorganismal survey

 

 

 

June 11, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

  9:30 - 10:30

Peter Schuster

RNA secondary structures beyond neutral networks

 

10:30 - 10:50

Klaus Scherrer

Primary Transcripts serve as the Scaffold of the RNA-dependant Nuclear Matrix

 

 

 

10:50 - 11:15

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

11:15 - 12:00

Jörg Hackermüller

Modulating RNA-protein interactions using short antisense RNAs (modRNAs)

 

12:00 - 12:45

Bernd Misof

rRNA's and phylogenetic reconstructions, a new twist in an old tale

 

 

 

12:45 - 14.30

Lunch

 

 

 

 

14:30 - 15:15

Astrid Schön

On the evolution of RNA structure and function: The architecture of RNase P from primitive organisms

 

15:15 - 16:00

Robert Giegerich

The Magic of Abstract Shape Analysis

 

16:00 -17:00

Coffee break and Poster Session

 

 

 

17:00 - 17:45

Jörg Vogel

Small Regulatory RNAs in bacteria

 

17:45 - 18:30

Mihaela Zavolan

Identification and expression analysis of miRNA genes